Schoolscapes Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to tell you about the information we collect from you when you use certain functions of our website, phone or email us or interact with us in other ways. In collecting data we are acting as a Data Controller as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation.

Who are we?

We are Schoolscapes Limited. Our address is:

Unit 12, Dunveth Business Park

Wadebridge

Cornwall

PL27 7FE

Data Protection Officer

Large scale data-processors, public authorities and organisations who process specific types of sensitive data, such as criminal convictions and offences, are required to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO).

It is therefore not necessary for Schoolscapes Ltd. to appoint a DPO under the provisions of GDPR, however Schoolscapes reserves the right to appoint such a role should this be considered in the best interests of the business.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Schoolscapes Limited collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites
  • When someone visits www.schoolscapes.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website we will explain what we intend to do with it.
  • Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookie Page.

  • Search engine

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by Google. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Schoolscapes or any third party.

  • Security and performance

Schoolscapes uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Schoolscapes website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Schoolscapes website.

  • People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

  • People who use our LiveChat service 

If you use the LiveChat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your LiveChat session. This information will be retained for two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

You can request a transcript of your LiveChat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session or when prompted at the end.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 28thApril 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write using the address details given above.

What personal data do we collect?

Our business deals solely with other businesses and organisations. The only personal data we collect about you is your name. Any other information we collect relates to the organisation you represent. You may wish to give us your personal phone number and/or email address to facilitate effective communication.

Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

  • We collect this information so that we can send you information you have requested.
  • If you order from us we will use your information to keep you informed of the progress of your order.
  • We will contact you in the event of a product recall or other safety-related information.
  • We will ask you whether you wish to receive useful information and advice from us and whether you want to be informed about new products and offers.

Any recipient or categories of recipients of the personal data

Your information is stored on our system which is based in the UK. Your information is not shared with any other party.

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

Your information is not transmitted to any other country.

Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period

Your information will be retained on our system until you request us to remove it or it is removed after a period of two years.

The existence of each of data subject’s rights

You can request us to provide you with all the information we hold about you and we will comply with this request after establishing your identity. You can ask us to correct any errors in the information we hold about you and we will comply.

The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant

You can withdraw your permission for us to send you marketing material and you can ask us to remove your information from our system if you believe we have been using it unlawfully.

The source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources

All the information we hold about you is supplied by you.

Whether the provision of personal data part of a statutory or contractual requirement or obligation and possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data

We are unable to enter into any form of transaction with the organisation you represent without identifying you as being entitled to enter into commercial transactions on behalf of your organisation.

The existence of automated decision making, including profiling and information about how decisions are made, the significance and the consequences.

We do not use your data in any form of automated decision making processes.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We provide these links because we believe their content will be of use or interest to you. We cannot be held responsible for the protection of your privacy if you visit these websites. We suggest that you review the Privacy Notice of the website before interacting with it further.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to complain about our use of your data please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or call them on 0303 123 1113.